fbpx

Doruk Kolonya

Personal Data Protection Policy

DORUK KOLONYA SAN. İTH. İHR. VE TİC. LTD. ŞTİ, we respect the personal data you share with us and we care about the protection of fundamental rights and freedoms, especially the privacy of private life. We would like to inform you in detail about the protection of your personal data you share in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 (“KVKK”), the ways in which your personal data are collected, the purposes of processing, legal reasons and our mutual rights and obligations.

Your personal data, in the capacity of Data Controller, DORUK KOLONYA SAN. İTH. İHR. VE TİC. LTD. ŞTİ, in accordance with the provisions of the KVKK and within the framework described below, can be obtained, recorded, stored, disclosed, transferred to third parties or abroad or processed in other ways as permitted by the legislation.

Collection of Your Personal Data

Your personal data can be collected verbally, in writing or electronically in order to fulfill the legal obligations arising from the relevant legislation and to carry out the collection, invoice and order delivery processes, by automatic or non-automatic methods.

For What Purpose Your Personal Data Will Be Processed

Personal data before our company; Planning and execution of commercial activities, providing information to authorized institutions and organizations based on legislation, receiving payment services for matters not directly provided by us and which are not within our field of expertise, delivery of orders, realization of collections, issuing invoices, resolution of consumer complaints, sending commercial electronic messages if you give express consent Planning and execution of the audit activities necessary to ensure that activities are carried out in accordance with our Company’s procedures and the relevant legislation, planning and executing corporate sustainability activities, carrying out efforts to protect the reputation of our company, managing demand and complaint processes, planning and executing corporate governance and communication activities. the principle of keeping honesty and related to the purpose for which they are processed, limited and measured, for the period stipulated in the relevant legislation or required for the purpose for which they are processed. will be processed in accordance with the s.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

In order to fulfill the above-mentioned purposes, the personal data obtained by you are kept in accordance with the law and the rules of honesty and the principles of keeping for the period for which they are processed, limited and measured, stipulated in the relevant legislation or required for the purpose for which they are processed. or cooperating with domestic / international / international, public / private institutions and organizations, companies and our company’s consultants or solution partners, other group companies, other authorized institutions and organizations, their suppliers or subcontractors, as per the provisions of the Turkish Commercial Code and other relevant legislation. to persons or organizations, to legally authorized public and / or private legal entities with a limited purpose within their legal authority, and to persons or organizations permitted or required by the provisions of other legislation, and to official authorities upon the request of official authorities.

In addition, in accordance with Articles 5 and 8 of the KVKK and / or in the presence of exceptions in the relevant legislation, it will be able to process and share personal data with third parties without obtaining the consent of the Data Owner. The main cases are as follows:

It is clearly stipulated in the laws,

It is mandatory for the protection of the life or physical integrity of the person who is unable to disclose his consent due to the actual impossibility or whose consent is not legally valid,

It is necessary to process personal data, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of any contract between the data owner and the Company,

It is compulsory to fulfill legal obligations,

It has been made public by the data owner himself,

Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use or protection of a right,

Provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data owner, it is necessary for the legitimate interests of the Company to process data.

Method and Legal Reason for Collecting Personal Data

Your personal data is obtained in all kinds of verbal, written or electronic media in order to provide the services we provide by the Company in line with the above-mentioned purposes within the specified legal framework and to fulfill our Company’s contractual and legal obligations in a complete and correct manner. Your personal data collected for this legal reason can also be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in articles (1) and (2) of this text within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the KVK Law.

Rights of Personal Data Owner

As personal data owners, if you submit your requests regarding your rights to our Company using the methods set out below, our Company will finalize your request as soon as possible and within thirty (30) days at the latest, free of charge. However, if a fee is stipulated by the Personal Data Protection Board, the fee in the tariff determined by our Company will be charged.

In this context, personal data owners;

Learning whether personal data is processed,

If personal data has been processed, to request information regarding this,

Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately for their purpose,

To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,

To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred,

Although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the KVKK and other relevant laws, to request the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons requiring its processing disappear and to request the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,

Object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

In case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data, it has the right to demand the compensation of the damage.

You can send us your request to use these rights in writing or in case a separate method is determined by the Personal Data Protection Board, in accordance with this method, with the necessary information identifying you and your explanations about your right to use the rights specified in Article 11 of the KVK Law.

Deletion, Destruction or Anonymization of Your Personal Data

Pursuant to Article 7 of the KVK Law, although the personal data has been processed in accordance with the relevant legislation, if the reasons for its processing disappear, the personal data will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized by our Company, either ex officio or upon the request of the personal data owner.

The procedures and principles regarding this issue will be fulfilled in accordance with the KVK Law and the Regulation on the Deletion, Destruction or Anonymization of Personal Data published in the Official Gazette dated 28.10.2017 and numbered 30224.

Personal data are deleted, destroyed or anonymized within 3 (three) months following the date when our obligation to delete, destroy or anonymize personal data.

When you apply to our company and request the deletion or destruction of your personal data;

a) If all the conditions for processing personal data have disappeared; Your personal data subject to the request are deleted, destroyed or anonymized. Your request will be concluded within thirty (30) days at the latest and you will be informed.

b) If all of the personal data processing conditions have disappeared and the personal data subject to the request is transferred to third parties, this situation is notified to third parties; It is ensured that necessary actions are taken within the scope of the regulation.

c) If all the conditions for processing personal data are not eliminated, your request may be rejected by explaining the reason in accordance with the third paragraph of Article 13 of the KVK Law, and the rejection response will be notified to you in writing or electronically within thirty days (30) at the latest.

I confirm that my data will be processed in line with the explanations and provisions in the Clarification Text in accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data.

Image Newletter